Wahlenbergia stricta ‘Fairy Mist’ – Native Bluebell

Wahlenbergia stricta Fairy Mist has  delicate pink flowers on a compact, soft-wooded perennial. It flowers throughout the warmer months of the year. An outstanding plant for a cottage garden style as it forms small clumps that lightly sucker from the roots to ensure the plant’s survival if things get dry. It will tend to spread slowly in the garden by those suckers, so if you wish to limit its influence in the garden then only grow it in a pot. The only maintenance required is to chop off dead flower stems if and when they become unsightly.

Scientific Name:Wahlenbergia stricta
Family:Campanulaceae
Common Name:Native Bulebell
Other Common Names:Flax Lily
Plant Type:Grass or grass-like, Clumping perennial
Height:0.3 ~ 0.4 metres
Width:0.3 ~ 0.4 metres
Flower Colour:Pink
Flowering Time:Spring, Summer, Autumn
Ph Level:Acid, Neutral
Soil Type:Sandy, Loamy, Sandy loam, Clay loam, Potting mix
Plant Environment:Low maintenance garden, Courtyard, Poolside, Container growing, Cottage garden, Flower garden, Coastal garden
Climate Zone:Sub-tropical, Warm temperate, Cool temperate, Mediterranean
Light:Sunny, Light shade, Half shade
Growth Habit:Evergreen
Lifespan:Perennial
Soil Moisture:Well-drained, Moist moderate drainage
Frost Tolerance:Tolerates light frost
Plant Usage:Groundcover, Feature plant, Border plant
Special Uses:Pipe and drain friendly, Fast growing, Playground friendly
Attracts Wildlife:Butterflies

Neutrog Bush Tucker & medal

Angus recommends Bush Tucker fertilizer for this plant.

Buy Online Here