Sanantha tozerensis ‘Summer Stars’ – Baeckea

Masses of snow white flowers in summer combine with fragrant foliage as the outstanding features of this tough, long lived member of the gum tree family, Myrtaceae.This genus has had a couple of name changes, so you may see it referred to elsewhere as Baeckea or Babingtonia. It makes an excellent medium sized shrub that can be used as a screen or can be pruned into whatever shape you desire, including as a formal hedge (this, however, would require regular pruning). It is a tough, drought tolerant plant once established and will benefit from pruning behind the spent flowers at the end of summer followed by a handful of a general purpose garden fertilizer.

 

Scientific Name:Sannantha tozerensis
Family:Myrtaceae
Common Name:Heath Myrtle
Plant Type:Large shrub
Height:1.75 ~ 2 metres
Width:1.75 ~ 2 metres
Flower Colour:White
Flowering Time:Summer
Ph Level:Acid
Soil Type:Sandy, Loamy, Sandy loam, Clay loam, Potting mix
Plant Environment:Low maintenance garden, Flower garden, Drought resistant
Climate Zone:Sub-tropical, Warm temperate, Mediterranean
Light:Sunny, Light shade, Half shade
Growth Habit:Evergreen, Open foliage, Spreading
Lifespan:Perennial
Soil Moisture:Dry, Well-drained, Moist moderate drainage
Propagation Method:Semihardwood cutting
Frost Tolerance:Tolerates light frost
Plant Usage:Hedge, Topiary, Screen, Fragrant
Special Uses:Cut flower, Pipe and drain friendly, Playground friendly
Attracts Wildlife:Bees, Other insects

Neutrog Bush Tucker & medal

Angus recommends Bush Tucker fertilizer for this plant.

Buy Online Here