Pultenaea pedunculata ‘Pyalong Gold’

A mat forming and low growing hardy ground cover, this form has bright yellow flowers, produced from spring to early summer. It is good for planting on banks and retaining walls where it can spill over the edges, as well as for general ground covering. Frost hardy and tolerates dry spells well, and can be used in coastal gardens. Grows and flowers in part shade, and in sunnier places.

Scientific Name:Pultenaea pedunculata
Family:Fabaceae
Common Name:Pea Bush
Other Common Names:Matted Pea Bush
Plant Type:Small shrub, Ground cover
Height:0.3 ~ 0.4 metres
Width:1 ~ 2 metre
Flower Colour:Yellow
Flowering Time:Spring, Summer
Ph Level:Acid, Neutral
Soil Type:Loamy, Sandy loam, Clay loam
Plant Environment:Low maintenance garden, Cottage garden, Coastal garden, Drought resistant
Climate Zone:Warm temperate, Cool temperate, Mediterranean
Light:Light shade, Half shade
Growth Habit:Evergreen, Dense foliage, Spreading
Lifespan:Perennial
Soil Moisture:Dry, Well-drained
Frost Tolerance:Tolerates light frost
Plant Usage:Groundcover, Border plant
Special Uses:Erosion control, Fast growing, Playground friendly

Neutrog Bush Tucker & medal

Angus recommends Bush Tucker fertilizer for this plant.