Prostanthera ‘Minty’ Native – Mint Bush

A small to medium dense shrub with highly aromatic foliage continuously releasing a mint essence into the atmosphere. A lavish display of violet flowers all but hides the soft leaves throughout spring and early summer, attracting butterflies and small insect-eating birds. Lends itself to hedging so plant close to paths and windows where you can enjoy the fragrance. Good pot plant also. Feed with a good native fertiliser, watering in afterwards to avoid leaf or root burn.

Scientific Name:Prostanthera
Family:Lamiaceae
Common Name:Native Mint Bush
Plant Type:Large shrub
Height:1 ~ 1.8 metre
Width:1 ~ 1.2 metre
Flower Colour:Mauve
Flowering Time:Spring, Summer
Ph Level:Acid, Neutral, Alkaline
Soil Type:Sandy, Loamy, Sandy loam, Clay loam, Potting mix
Plant Environment:Low maintenance garden, Courtyard, Poolside, Container growing, Cottage garden, Flower garden, Coastal garden
Climate Zone:Sub-tropical, Warm temperate, Cool temperate, Mediterranean
Light:Sunny, Light shade
Growth Habit:Evergreen, Dense foliage, Mound-shaped
Lifespan:Perennial
Soil Moisture:Well-drained, Moist moderate drainage
Frost Tolerance:Tolerates heavy frost, Tolerates light frost
Plant Usage:Hedge, Topiary, Feature plant, Screen, Windbreak, Fragrant
Special Uses:Cut flower, Erosion control, Pollution tolerant, Fast growing, Playground friendly
Attracts Wildlife:Butterflies, Other insects

Neutrog Bush Tucker & medal

Angus recommends Bush Tucker fertilizer for this plant.