Prostanthera ‘Mauve Mantle’

A densely growing low and spreading shrub. It gets covered in mauve flowers in late winter to late spring. Does well in a range of soil types as long as they are well drained soil. For sun or part shade. Moderately frost tolerant and can take dry spells well. The leaves are scented, with pleasant minty smell. If pruning is needed, do it after flowering.

Scientific Name:Prostanthera
Family:lamiaceae
Common Name:Mint Bush
Plant Type:Small shrub
Height:0.8 ~ 1 metre
Width:1 ~ 2 metre
Flower Colour:Mauve
Flowering Time:Spring, Winter
Ph Level:Acid, Neutral
Soil Type:Sandy, Loamy, Sandy loam, Clay loam, Poor soil
Plant Environment:Low maintenance garden, Cottage garden, Flower garden, Coastal garden
Climate Zone:Warm temperate, Cool temperate, Mediterranean
Light:Sunny, Light shade, Half shade
Growth Habit:Evergreen, Dense foliage, Spreading
Soil Moisture:Well-drained
Frost Tolerance:Tolerates light frost
Plant Usage:Hedge
Special Uses:Fragrant oils, Fast growing, Playground friendly
Attracts Wildlife:Bees, Butterflies, Other insects

Neutrog Bush Tucker & medal

Angus recommends Bush Tucker fertilizer for this plant.

Buy Online Here