Eucalyptus erythrocorys – Illyarrie

A small mallee gum tree growing from 4-8 metres tall, with outstanding large golden yellow flowers in late summer to early autumn. The buds are equally attractive, being bright red, and the following gum nuts are large and ornamental. It has sickle shaped leaves, and smooth creamy brown bark. This tree responds well to pruning, so can be trimmed to size and shape. It comes from the mid coast of Western Australia where it grows on limestone soils, so is at its best on alkaline soils. Highly bird attracting.

Scientific Name:Eucalyptus erythrocorys
Family:Myrtaceae
Common Name:Red Capped Gum
Other Common Names:Illyarrie
Plant Type:Small tree
Height:3 ~ 8 metres
Width:2 ~ 6 metres
Flower Colour:Yellow, Gold
Flowering Time:Summer, Autumn
Ph Level:Neutral, Alkaline
Soil Type:Sandy, Loamy, Sandy loam
Plant Environment:Low maintenance garden, Flower garden, Drought resistant
Climate Zone:Warm temperate, Cool temperate, Mediterranean
Light:Sunny, Light shade
Growth Habit:Evergreen, Spreading
Lifespan:Perennial
Soil Moisture:Well-drained
Propagation Method:Seed
Frost Tolerance:Tolerates light frost
Plant Usage:Feature plant, Screen, Windbreak
Special Uses:Street tree, Decorative fruit, Erosion control, Honey producing plant, Pollution tolerant, Fast growing, Playground friendly
Attracts Wildlife:Bees, Nectar eating birds, Butterflies, Other insects

Neutrog Bush Tucker & medal

Angus recommends Bush Tucker fertilizer for this plant.

Buy Online Here