Correa ‘Adorabell’ – Native Fuchsia

A compact shrub growing to approximately one metre high. It has dark green foliage that highlights the bright pink flowers. Blooms all autumn and into winter, and the nectar rich flowers attract smaller birds. Frost hardy and drought tolerant once established. Useful for low hedging and borders, or as a feature plant.

Scientific Name:Correa
Family:Rutaceae
Common Name:Native Fucshia
Plant Type:Small shrub
Height:0.6 ~ 1 metre
Width:0.6 ~ 1 metre
Flowering Time:Autumn, Winter
Ph Level:Acid, Neutral, Alkaline
Soil Type:Sandy, Loamy, Sandy loam, Clay loam, Potting mix
Plant Environment:Low maintenance garden, Courtyard, Container growing, Cottage garden, Flower garden, Coastal garden, Drought resistant
Climate Zone:Warm temperate, Cool temperate, Mediterranean
Light:Sunny, Light shade, Half shade
Growth Habit:Evergreen, Mound-shaped
Lifespan:Perennial
Soil Moisture:Well-drained
Frost Tolerance:Tolerates heavy frost, Tolerates light frost
Plant Usage:Feature plant, Border plant
Special Uses:Playground friendly
Attracts Wildlife:Nectar eating birds

Visit our shop to purchase Correa ‘Adorabell’ – Native Fuchsia now.


Neutrog Bush Tucker & medal

Angus recommends Bush Tucker fertilizer for this plant.