Conostylis bealiana ‘Bright Sparks’

A lovely clumping perennial plant with bright yellow flowers in spring and an attractive ball shaped plant. It likes good drainage and looks spectacular mass planted, as a border, pot specimen or dotted in the garden. Feed sparingly with a good native fertilizer in late winter to spring, watering in afterwards to prevent leaf or root burn.

Scientific Name:Conostylis bealiana
Family:Haemodoraceae
Common Name:Cottonheads
Plant Type:Clumping perennial
Height:0.2 ~ 0.3 metres
Width:0.2 ~ 0.4 metres
Flower Colour:Yellow
Flowering Time:Spring, Summer
Ph Level:Acid, Neutral, Alkaline
Soil Type:Sandy, Loamy, Sandy loam, Potting mix
Plant Environment:Courtyard, Container growing, Cottage garden, Flower garden, Coastal garden, Drought resistant
Climate Zone:Warm temperate, Cool temperate, Mediterranean, Semi-arid
Light:Sunny, Light shade
Growth Habit:Evergreen, Mound-shaped
Lifespan:Perennial
Soil Moisture:Dry, Well-drained
Frost Tolerance:Tolerates light frost
Plant Usage:Feature plant, Border plant
Special Uses:Playground friendly
Attracts Wildlife:Butterflies, Other insects

Neutrog Bush Tucker & medal

Angus recommends Bush Tucker fertilizer for this plant.

Buy Online Here