Chrysocephalum apiculatum ‘Desert Flame’ – Yellow Buttons

An evergreen groundcovering perennial plant, with beautiful silvery grey foliage and a profusion of golden yellow button flowers throughout the year. A hardy, low maintenance plant. Good for massed plantings, rockeries and containers.

Scientific Name:Chrysocephalum apiculatum
Family:Asteraceae
Common Name:Everlasting Daisy
Other Common Names:Yellow Buttons
Plant Type:Ground cover, Clumping perennial
Height:0.2 ~ 0.3 metres
Width:0.4 ~ 0.5 metres
Flower Colour:Yellow, Gold
Flowering Time:All year
Ph Level:Acid, Neutral, Alkaline
Soil Type:Loamy, Sandy loam, Clay loam, Potting mix, Saline, Poor soil
Plant Environment:Low maintenance garden, Courtyard, Poolside, Container growing, Cottage garden, Flower garden, Coastal garden, Drought resistant
Climate Zone:Warm temperate, Cool temperate, Mediterranean
Light:Sunny, Light shade
Growth Habit:Evergreen, Spreading
Lifespan:Perennial
Soil Moisture:Well-drained, Moist moderate drainage
Frost Tolerance:Tolerates light frost
Plant Usage:Groundcover, Feature plant, Border plant, Attractive foliage, Fire retardant
Special Uses:Pipe and drain friendly, Fast growing, Playground friendly
Attracts Wildlife:Bees, Butterflies, Other insects

Neutrog Bush Tucker & medal

Angus recommends Bush Tucker fertilizer for this plant.