Bauera rubioides – River Dog Rose

This is one of those extremely useful Australian native shrubs that grows well in moist soils and also flowers well in shady spots. The River Dog Rose is commonly found growing along shady creek banks in eastern Australia where it forms a low growing habit that is dotted with delicate pink flowers sporadically through the year. It makes a great understorey plant under trees as well as being a good feature plant in shady spots behind fences etc. It also works well as a pot plant or low growing hedge. It does need consistently moist soil to be at its best, but it is a good indicator plant that will wilt when it needs moisture and perk back up after watering.

Scientific Name:Bauera rubioides
Family:Baueraceae
Common Name:River Rose
Plant Type:Small shrub
Height:0.3 ~ 1.5 metres
Width:0.5 ~ 1 metre
Flower Colour:White, Pink
Flowering Time:All year
Ph Level:Acid, Neutral
Soil Type:Loamy, Sandy loam, Clay loam, Potting mix, Poor soil
Plant Environment:Low maintenance garden, Courtyard, Container growing, Cottage garden, Flower garden
Climate Zone:Sub-tropical, Warm temperate, Cool temperate
Light:Light shade, Half shade, Heavy shade
Growth Habit:Evergreen, Spreading
Lifespan:Perennial
Soil Moisture:Well-drained, Moist moderate drainage, Boggy poorly drained
Propagation Method:Softwood cutting, Semihardwood cutting
Frost Tolerance:Tolerates light frost
Plant Usage:Screen
Special Uses:Bonsai, Bog gardens, Playground friendly
Attracts Wildlife:Bees, Butterflies

Neutrog Bush Tucker & medal

Angus recommends Bush Tucker fertilizer for this plant.

Buy Online Here