Banksia aquilonia – Banksia

An upright large shrub with long leaves that have an attractive silvery undersurface, as well as medium sized lemon yellow flower heads. Use it as a feature shrub. It is a very low maintenance plant.

Scientific Name:Banksia aquilonia
Family:Proteaceae
Common Name:Northern Banksia
Plant Type:Large shrub
Height:3 ~ 5 metres
Width:1 ~ 3 metre
Flower Colour:Yellow
Flowering Time:Spring, Autumn
Ph Level:Acid, Neutral, Alkaline
Soil Type:Sandy, Sandy loam, Clay loam, Poor soil
Plant Environment:Low maintenance garden, Coastal garden
Climate Zone:Sub-tropical, Warm temperate
Light:Sunny
Growth Habit:Evergreen
Soil Moisture:Well-drained
Propagation Method:Seed
Frost Tolerance:Tolerates light frost
Plant Usage:Screen, Windbreak
Special Uses:Cut flower, Erosion control, Bird nesting plant
Attracts Wildlife:Bees, Nectar eating birds, Butterflies, Other insects

Neutrog Bush Tucker & medal

Angus recommends Bush Tucker fertilizer for this plant.